Design Image
Home Image
2017-2018 Summer Reading List
Posted On:
Monday, July 10, 2017
News Image

George Hall Elementary School

2017-2018

School Supply List

 

KINDERGARTEN*

David Goes to School– David Shannon (0.9)

Hi, Fly Guy!- Ted Arnold (1.5)

Sleepy Dog– Harriet Ziefert (0.8)

Biscuit’s New Trick– Alyssa S. Capucilli (1.0)

Animal Babies– Bobbie Hamsa (1.0)

Bath time for Biscuit– AlyssaS. Capucilli (1.1)

We’re Going on a Bear Hunt– Michael Rosen (1.3)

Messy Bessy’s Closet–Patricia McKissack(1.7)

Shortcut-Donald Crews (1.4)

Cat in the Hat– Dr. Seuss (2.1)

Ready for Anything-Keiko Kasza (2.0)

Henry and Mudge Series-Cynthia Rylant (2.1-2.9)

 *These books should be read to the child.                                                                                       

FIRST GRADE

The Giving Tree-Shel Silverstein (2.6)

Peter’s Chair-Ezra Jack Keats (1.8)

Super Fly Guy– Ted Arnold (1.7)

Arthur’s Birthday-Marc Brown (2.3)

If You Give a Mouse a Cookie-Laura Numeroff (2.7)

By My Brother’s Side– Tiki Barber (2.8)

Clifford Series-Norman Bridwell (0.4-2.7)

Frog and Toad Series-Arnold Lobel (2.6-2.9)

Amelia Bedelia Series -Peggy Parrish (1.8-3.2)

*Horrible Harry Series -Suzy Kline (2.8-3.5)

*Cam Jensen Series -David Adler (2.3-3.7)

*The Great Kapok Tree -Eric Carle (2.9)

*Germs Make Me Sick-Melvin Berger (3.7)

                                                                                           *These books should be read to the child.

 


 

 

Second GRADE

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs-Jon Scieszka (3.0)

Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing-Judy Blume(3.3)

Doctor DeSoto-William Steig (AR 3.1)

Miss Nelson is Missing-Harry Allard (2.7)

Where the Wild Things Are-Maurice Sendak (3.4)

Stella Luna-Janell Cannon (3.5)

Freckle Juice-Judy Blume(3.1)

Sassy Series-Sharon Draper (3.4-3.8)

Junie B. Jones Series -Barbara Parks(2.2-3.0)

Cam Jensen Series-David Adler (2.3-3.7)

Uncle Jed’s Barbershop -Margaree Mitchell(3.8)

Five Senses Series –Sharon Gordon (2.0-2.1)

Fossils Tell of Long Ago-Aliki (3.6)

Marvin Redpost Series-Louis Sachar (2.7-3.6)

 

 


 

THIRD GRADE

Maniac Magee -Jerry Spinnelli (4.7)

George’s Marvelous Medicine-Roald Dahl (4.0)

Flat Stanley-Jeff Brown (AR 4.0)

How to Eat Fried Worms -Thomas Rockwell (3.5)

Because of Winn Dixie-Kate DiCamillo (3.9)

Sassy Series-Sharon Draper (3.4-3.8)

Charlotte’s Web-E.B. White (4.4)

Donovan’s Word Jar-Monalisa DeGross (4.1)

As the Earth Turns, Series-Lynn Stone (3.5-4.1)

Addy Series-Connie Porter (3.9-5.1)

Weather Words and What They Mean-Gail Gibbons(3.5)

Ben Franklin and the Magic Squares-Frank Murphy(3.6)

From Seed to Plant-Gail Gibbons (3.4)

14 Cows for America - Carmen Agra Deedy (4.1)

 

FOURTH GRADE

The Watsons Go to Birmingham-Christopher Paul Curtis (5.0)

The Lightning Thief-Rick Riordan (4.7)

Maniac Magee-Jerry Spinelli (AR 4.7)

Bud , Not Buddy-Christopher Paul Curtis (5.0)

The BFG-Christopher Paul Curtis (4.8)

Frindle-Andrew Clements (5.4)

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory-Roald Dahl (4.8)

Five Senses Series-Patricia Murphy (4.3-5.5)

Ziggy and the Black Dinosaurs-Sharon Draper (4.2-4.9)

Look What Came From. Series-Miles Harvey (4.2-5.5)

 

 


 

 

FIFTH GRADE

The House of Dies Drear-Virginia Hamilton (4.8)

The View from Saturday-E.L. Konigsberg (5.9)

The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle-Avi (AR 5.3)

I Heard the Owl Call My Name-Margaret Craven (6.0)

Sweetgrass-Jan Hudson (4.2)

Heaven-Angela Johnson (4.7)

The Phantom Tollbooth-Norton Juster (6.7)

There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom—Louis Sachar (3.4)

The Library of Landforms, Series-Isaac Nadeau (5.4-5.9)

Belle Prater’s Boy-Ruth White (4.4)

Dragonwings-Lawrence Yep (5.3)

Our Solar System, Series-Susan Ring (4.3-5.3)

 

 

View all Highlights
Design Image
Button